Home > News and Announcements > Movie Music UK Awards 2012

Movie Music UK Awards 2012

January 23, 2013 Leave a comment Go to comments

mmukawardsINSERT NARRATIVE BLURB

cloudatlasSCORE OF THE YEAR

  • CLOUD ATLAS, Tom Tykwer, Reinhold Heil and Johnny Klimek

Nominees:

  • THE IMPOSSIBLE, Fernando Velázquez
  • JOHN CARTER, Michael Giacchino
  • LIFE OF PI, Mychael Danna
  • MIEL DE NARANJAS, Nuno Malo

 

COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • DANNY ELFMAN

Nominees:

  • MYCHAEL DANNA
  • ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
  • TOM TYKWER, REINHOLD HEIL and JOHNNY KLIMEK
  • FERNANDO VELÁZQUEZ

 

BREAKTHROUGH COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • NIC RAINE

Nominees:

  • ANDREW FELTENSTEIN and JOHN NAU
  • NATHAN JOHNSON
  • GRANT KIRKHOPE
  • LAKSHMAN JOSEPH DE SARAM

 

lifeofpiBEST DRAMA SCORE

  • LIFE OF PI, Mychael Danna

Nominees:

  • HITCHCOCK, Danny Elfman
  • THE IMPOSSIBLE, Fernando Velázquez
  • LINCOLN, John Williams
  • MIEL DE NARANJAS, Nuno Malo

 

tedBEST COMEDY SCORE

  • TED, Walter Murphy

Nominees:

  • ATRACO!, Federico Jusid
  • CASA DE MI PADRE, Andrew Feltenstein and John Nau
  • SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN, Dario Marianelli
  • A THOUSAND WORDS, John Debney

 

wirwolltenaufsmeerBEST ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER SCORE

  • WIR WOLLTEN AUFS MEER, Nic Raine

Nominees:

  • THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN, James Horner
  • DANS LA MAISON, Philippe Rombi
  • JACK REACHER, Joe Kraemer
  • LOCKOUT, Alexandre Azaria

 

cloudatlasBEST FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION/HORROR SCORE

  • CLOUD ATLAS, Tom Tykwer, Reinhold Heil and Johnny Klimek

Nominees:

  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY, Howard Shore
  • JOHN CARTER, Michael Giacchino
  • SINISTER, Christopher Young
  • THE TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING DAWN PART TWO, Carter Burwell

 

secretofthewingsBEST ANIMATION SCORE

  • SECRET OF THE WINGS, Joel McNeely

Nominees:

  • LE JOUR DE CORNEILLES, Simon Leclerc
  • LE MAGASIN DES SUICIDES, Étienne Perruchon
  • THE PIRATES! BAND OF MISFITS, Theodore Shapiro
  • RISE OF THE GUARDIANS, Alexandre Desplat

 

metsantarinaBEST DOCUMENTARY SCORE

  • METSÄN TARINA, Panu Aaltio

Nominees:

  • CHIMPANZEE, Nicholas Hooper
  • DEATH AND THE CIVIL WAR, Brian Keane
  • KINGDOM OF PLANTS, Joel Douek, Freddy Sheinfeld and Elik Alvarez
  • SHAKESPEARE & US, Miguel d’Oliveira

 

pricelessBEST TELEVISION SCORE

  • PRICELESS, Naoki Sato

Nominees:

  • ISABEL, Federico Jusid
  • REVOLUTION, Christopher Lennertz
  • THUNDER CATS, Kevin Kliesch
  • UNMEI NO HITO, Naoki Sato

 

resistanceburningskiesBEST VIDEO GAME SCORE

  • RESISTANCE: BURNING SKIES, Jason Graves and Kevin Riepl

Nominees:

  • DARKNESS II, Timothy Wynn
  • KINGDOMS OF AMALUR: RECKONING, Grant Kirkhope
  • WORLD OF WARCRAFT: MISTS OF PANDARIA, Russell Brower, Neal Acree, Sam Cardon, Edo Guidotti and Jeremy Soule
  • DIABLO III, Russell Brower, Derek Duke, Glenn Stafford, Joseph Lawrence, Neal Acree, Laurence Juber and Edo Guidotti
Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s